Data Engineer salaries and job demand

Last updated

Data Engineer roles typically advertise around £75,000 a year. Here's the current salary range, hiring demand, and the skills employers ask for most.

What do Data Engineer roles pay in 2026?

As of October 2026, the typical advertised salary is £75,000 (≈ $95k) a year, with most postings between £55,779 and £97,500.

25th percentile£55,779
Median (50th percentile)£75,000
75th percentile£97,500

Advertised base salary, from 535 job postings with pay data, as of October 2026.

Disclosed base wage (H-1B/LCA)

Employers disclose a median base wage of US$128,346 on H-1B/LCA visa filings for this role, between US$101,636 and US$155,999.

25th percentileUS$101,636
Median (50th percentile)US$128,346
75th percentileUS$155,999

Disclosed base wage, from 19,491 H-1B/LCA filings, U.S. DOL OFLC, as of Q4 2025.

Disclosed wage over timeThe median (P50) disclosed base wage and the 25th–75th percentile band over time, from U.S. DOL OFLC H-1B/LCA filings.
Disclosed base wage percentiles by period
Period25th percentileMedian75th percentile
Q3 2024US$106,000US$130,450US$160,000
Q4 2024US$110,000US$135,000US$162,550
Q1 2025US$108,826US$135,000US$160,000
Q2 2025US$92,040US$116,150US$145,102
Q3 2025US$110,000US$135,200US$163,239
Q4 2025US$111,692US$133,289US$160,160

How strong is hiring demand for Data Engineer roles in 2026?

Tarmac tracked 1,136 postings in September 2026, the most recent month we tracked from start to finish.

We're not publishing a month-by-month series yet: the number of postings Tarmac collects each month is still growing, so a month-on-month change would measure our coverage rather than the job market.

Skills employers ask for

Postings for this role that named each skill, out of the postings we could parse. Bars run to 5126, the most-asked skill here.

Which skills to study first

These skills matter most for this role, scored together on how often employers ask for them, what they pay, and how often people pass them when they practise.

SkillMarket demandMedian payPass rateLeveragePractice
Python55% of postings44,668 postingsUS$167,500+26%Not enough data yet—Practice
Databases & SQL47% of postings38,689 postingsUS$162,913+22%Not enough data yet—Practice
AWS42% of postings34,123 postingsUS$172,500+30%Not enough data yet—Practice
Docker21% of postings17,105 postings£77,500+3%Not enough data yet—Practice
CI-CD Pipelines20% of postings16,267 postings£76,840+2%Not enough data yet—Practice
Microsoft Azure10% of postings8,041 postings£75,000Not enough data yet—Practice
Data Engineering8% of postings6,336 postings£77,500+3%Not enough data yet—Practice
Apache Spark6% of postings5,210 postings£77,500+3%Not enough data yet—Practice
Snowflake5% of postings4,118 postings£77,500+3%Not enough data yet—Practice
dbt5% of postings4,103 postings£80,000+7%Not enough data yet—Practice
Apache Airflow4% of postings3,169 postings£82,500+10%Not enough data yet—Practice
Databricks4% of postings2,935 postings£75,000Not enough data yet—Practice

Pass rate is the share of correct answers among people who practised that skill on Tarmac, a self-selected group rather than every developer, so read it as relative difficulty, not a universal stat. It comes from how people actually scored, not what anyone claimed, and a dash in that column means not enough people have practised the skill here yet. Leverage scores demand, pay, and difficulty together (out of 100); a higher score means a skill is both worth learning and worth your study time.

Pay by level and city in United States

These figures cover United States postings only, as of October 2026. The median above pools every level and every city; these split it, so you can read the rung you are actually applying for.

By level
Level25thMedian75thPostings with pay
JuniorUS$61,813US$99,750US$104,5006
Mid-levelUS$125,438US$155,725US$178,14746
SeniorUS$135,487US$163,188US$191,788190
Staff+US$185,625US$209,500US$232,80024
By city
City25thMedian75thPostings with pay
San Francisco, CAUS$156,450US$186,500US$232,75049
Chicago, ILUS$135,200US$156,000US$192,05045
New York, NYUS$135,541US$166,700US$200,00040
Seattle, WAUS$145,000US$181,550US$212,82532
Austin, TXUS$148,436US$156,000US$180,92523
Los Angeles, CAUS$139,050US$166,750US$181,50016

Advertised base salary. A level or city with too few postings quoting pay is left out rather than shown on a thin sample.

What it takes

The entry bar and required skills employers ask for. Most job ads reach us as a short summary rather than the full posting, and the percentages below count only the ones we have in full — so they skew toward employers who publish a fuller description. Every bar runs 0 to 60% of those postings: solid is required, outlined is preferred, dashed is the posting's own words.

Australia

Mid-levelRemote Aun=15 full-text postings · 12 October 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–2.5 years · n=15 stating years

Required

Databases & SQL80%
Python60%
Power BI33%
Apache Spark27%
Git27%
CI-CD Pipelines20%

Preferred

Microsoft Azure13%
Machine Learning13%
MLOps13%
Terraform13%
AWS7%
Data Engineering7%

In the postings’ own words

bachelor-degree-cs73%
bachelor-degree-data-science20%
bachelor-degree-engineering13%
bachelor-degree-data-analytics7%
bachelor-degree-information-systems7%
SeniorRemote Aun=23 full-text postings · 12 October 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–5 years · n=23 stating years

Required

Databases & SQL65%
Python61%
Microsoft Azure56%
Databricks35%
Power BI35%
CI-CD Pipelines30%

Preferred

Machine Learning13%
Terraform13%
Apache Spark9%
Microsoft Azure9%
Azure DevOps9%
Data Governance9%

In the postings’ own words

bachelor-degree-cs35%
security-clearance13%
azure-certified9%
australian-citizenship4%
bachelor-degree-data-science4%
Staff / leadCanberran=7 postings · 20 July 2026

In the postings’ own words

security-clearance100%
negative-vetting-level-114%

Not enough postings state a years-of-experience figure for Staff / lead yet.

United States

Mid-levelAtlantan=5 full-text postings · 5 October 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–0 years · n=18 stating years

Required

Databases & SQL100%
Python80%
Git40%
HTTP & APIs40%
Apache Airflow20%
Apache Spark20%

Preferred

Microsoft Azure40%
Data Governance20%
Databricks20%
Docker20%
Git20%
Linux20%

In the postings’ own words

bachelor-degree-cs80%
collibra-data-steward-certification20%
collibra-workflow-engineer-certification20%
security-clearance20%
SeniorAtlantan=16 full-text postings · 5 October 2026
Typical ask1 yearrange 0 years–7.75 years · n=48 stating years

Required

Databases & SQL69%
Python63%
AWS50%
Microsoft Azure50%
Data Engineering38%
Apache Spark31%

Preferred

Machine Learning13%
Python13%
AWS6%
CI-CD Pipelines6%
Data Engineering6%
dbt6%

In the postings’ own words

bachelor-degree-cs44%
  • Years asked up 1 year over the last 6 weeks.
Staff / leadSan Franciscon=8 full-text postings · 5 October 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–8 years · n=13 stating years

Required

Databases & SQL100%
Python75%
Microsoft Azure63%
Snowflake63%
AWS50%
Data Engineering50%

Preferred

Computer Vision25%
Machine Learning25%
AI Coding Tools13%
AI Engineering13%
Apache Spark13%
Azure DevOps13%

In the postings’ own words

bachelor-degree-cs63%
aws-certified13%
azure-certified13%
bachelor-degree-engineering13%
gcp-certified13%
  • Years asked down 7 years over the last 4 weeks.

United Kingdom

Mid-levelLondonn=5 full-text postings · 12 October 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–0 years · n=15 stating years

Required

Data Engineering60%
Databases & SQL60%
AWS40%
Python40%
Snowflake40%
Microsoft Azure20%

Preferred

AWS20%
Databases & SQL20%
Snowflake20%

In the postings’ own words

bachelor-degree-cs20%
snowpro-core-certified20%
  • Data Engineering now required in 60% of postings, was 40% 4 weeks ago.
  • Python required in only 40% of postings, was 80% 4 weeks ago.
  • Microsoft Azure required in only 20% of postings, was 60% 4 weeks ago.
  • Databases & SQL required in only 60% of postings, was 80% 4 weeks ago.
SeniorLondonn=17 full-text postings · 12 October 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–0 years · n=34 stating years

Required

Databases & SQL77%
Python77%
CI-CD Pipelines53%
Microsoft Azure47%
Databricks29%
Git29%

Preferred

Microsoft Azure18%
Google Cloud Platform18%
Machine Learning18%
Power BI18%
AWS12%
CI-CD Pipelines12%

In the postings’ own words

data-warehousing12%
bachelor-degree-cs6%
data-modelling6%
dimensional-modelling6%
enterprise-experience6%
  • Microsoft Azure now required in 47% of postings, was 8% 4 weeks ago.
  • CI-CD Pipelines now required in 53% of postings, was 31% 4 weeks ago.
  • Data Engineering now required in 18% of postings, was 8% 4 weeks ago.
  • Databases & SQL required in only 77% of postings, was 92% 4 weeks ago.
  • Google Cloud Platform required in only 24% of postings, was 39% 4 weeks ago.
  • Terraform required in only 12% of postings, was 23% 4 weeks ago.
Staff / leadLondonn=5 full-text postings · 12 October 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–0 years · n=8 stating years

Required

AWS100%
dbt100%
Snowflake100%
CI-CD Pipelines40%
Databases & SQL40%
DevOps40%

Practice interview questions

Jobs data powered by Adzuna.

Disclosed wage data from the U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC.

Prep for these roles

Paste a job ad and practise a quiz built from what it asks, scored on the spot. One a day with no account, two a month on a free one.

Paste a job ad

Free plan · no card · sign in with an emailed code

What moved, monthly

One email a month when the bulletin comes out: what moved in the markets we track, and the new question topics we published. Confirm your address to join. Unsubscribe any time.