DevOps Engineer salaries and job demand

Last updated

DevOps Engineer roles typically advertise around £80,000 a year. Here's the current salary range, hiring demand, and the skills employers ask for most.

What do DevOps Engineer roles pay in 2026?

As of October 2026, the typical advertised salary is £80,000 (≈ $102k) a year, with most postings between £65,000 and £97,500.

25th percentile£65,000
Median (50th percentile)£80,000
75th percentile£97,500

Advertised base salary, from 490 job postings with pay data, as of October 2026.

Disclosed base wage (H-1B/LCA)

Employers disclose a median base wage of US$120,000 on H-1B/LCA visa filings for this role, between US$97,500 and US$152,200.

25th percentileUS$97,500
Median (50th percentile)US$120,000
75th percentileUS$152,200

Disclosed base wage, from 13,114 H-1B/LCA filings, U.S. DOL OFLC, as of Q4 2025.

Disclosed wage over timeThe median (P50) disclosed base wage and the 25th–75th percentile band over time, from U.S. DOL OFLC H-1B/LCA filings.
Disclosed base wage percentiles by period
Period25th percentileMedian75th percentile
Q3 2024US$100,000US$122,491US$152,500
Q4 2024US$102,564US$126,893US$155,412
Q1 2025US$106,000US$131,374US$159,573
Q2 2025US$88,000US$108,207US$140,000
Q3 2025US$100,000US$123,066US$156,040
Q4 2025US$107,000US$131,638US$160,000

How strong is hiring demand for DevOps Engineer roles in 2026?

Tarmac tracked 1,050 postings in September 2026, the most recent month we tracked from start to finish.

We're not publishing a month-by-month series yet: the number of postings Tarmac collects each month is still growing, so a month-on-month change would measure our coverage rather than the job market.

Skills employers ask for

Postings for this role that named each skill, out of the postings we could parse. Bars run to 4073, the most-asked skill here.

Which skills to study first

These skills matter most for this role, scored together on how often employers ask for them, what they pay, and how often people pass them when they practise.

SkillMarket demandMedian payPass rateLeveragePractice
Python55% of postings44,668 postingsUS$167,500+26%Not enough data yet—Practice
AWS42% of postings34,123 postingsUS$172,500+30%Not enough data yet—Practice
Docker21% of postings17,105 postings£77,500+3%Not enough data yet—Practice
CI-CD Pipelines20% of postings16,267 postings£76,840+2%Not enough data yet—Practice
Kubernetes18% of postings14,788 postings£80,000+7%Not enough data yet—Practice
DevOps14% of postings11,323 postings£80,000+7%Not enough data yet—Practice
Terraform12% of postings9,605 postings£80,000+7%Not enough data yet—Practice
Microsoft Azure10% of postings8,041 postings£75,000Not enough data yet—Practice
Linux9% of postings7,251 postings£70,000−7%Not enough data yet——
Git7% of postings5,579 postings£70,000−7%Not enough data yet—Practice
GitHub Actions2% of postings2,003 postings£67,500−10%Not enough data yet——
Ansible2% of postings1,665 postings£75,000Not enough data yet—Practice

Pass rate is the share of correct answers among people who practised that skill on Tarmac, a self-selected group rather than every developer, so read it as relative difficulty, not a universal stat. It comes from how people actually scored, not what anyone claimed, and a dash in that column means not enough people have practised the skill here yet. Leverage scores demand, pay, and difficulty together (out of 100); a higher score means a skill is both worth learning and worth your study time.

Pay by level and city in United States

These figures cover United States postings only, as of October 2026. The median above pools every level and every city; these split it, so you can read the rung you are actually applying for.

By level
Level25thMedian75thPostings with pay
JuniorUS$94,700US$99,250US$105,7506
Mid-levelUS$124,250US$149,650US$180,03846
SeniorUS$139,580US$170,000US$198,313180
Staff+US$231US$170,000US$207,50048
By city
City25thMedian75thPostings with pay
Chicago, ILUS$128,750US$156,300US$172,50039
San Francisco, CAUS$158,953US$183,750US$238,12536
RemoteUS$131,688US$169,198US$208,00030
Boston, MAUS$130,000US$165,000US$187,03829
New York, NYUS$122,200US$181,750US$205,00028
Los Angeles, CAUS$87,462US$153,400US$180,12024

Advertised base salary. A level or city with too few postings quoting pay is left out rather than shown on a thin sample.

What it takes

The entry bar and required skills employers ask for. Most job ads reach us as a short summary rather than the full posting, and the percentages below count only the ones we have in full — so they skew toward employers who publish a fuller description. Every bar runs 0 to 60% of those postings: solid is required, outlined is preferred, dashed is the posting's own words.

Australia

JuniorSydneyn=5 postings · 3 August 2026
Typical ask1 yearrange 1 year–1 year · n=5 stating years

Required

Databases & SQL40%
HTTP & APIs40%
AI Engineering20%
Apache Airflow20%
AWS20%
Behavioral20%

Preferred

AWS20%
Google Cloud Platform20%

In the postings’ own words

bachelor-degree-cs40%
australian-driving-licence20%
bachelor-degree-it20%
ccna20%
certificate-computer-networks20%
Mid-levelCanberran=6 full-text postings · 12 October 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–0 years · n=7 stating years

Required

Microsoft Azure67%
Terraform67%
Azure DevOps50%
CI-CD Pipelines50%
Python50%
AWS33%

Preferred

Data Engineering17%
Kubernetes17%
Machine Learning17%
MLOps17%
Node.js17%
React17%

In the postings’ own words

security-clearance100%
australian-citizen17%
australian-citizenship17%
azure-certified17%
SeniorRemote Aun=24 full-text postings · 12 October 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–5 years · n=24 stating years

Required

Terraform67%
CI-CD Pipelines63%
AWS50%
Microsoft Azure50%
Linux50%
Docker46%

Preferred

Microsoft Azure25%
Google Cloud Platform25%
MLOps21%
Machine Learning17%
Ansible13%
Apache Spark13%

In the postings’ own words

bachelor-degree-cs33%
azure-certified17%
security-clearance17%
australian-citizen8%
aws-certified8%
Staff / leadSydneyn=8 postings · 12 October 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–1.25 years · n=8 stating years

United States

JuniorNew Yorkn=6 postings · 3 August 2026
Typical ask2 yearsrange 1.25 years–2 years · n=6 stating years

Required

AWS83%
CI-CD Pipelines83%
Docker83%
Kubernetes50%
Python50%
Terraform50%

Preferred

Python33%
AWS17%
CSS17%
Docker17%
Google Cloud Platform17%
JavaScript17%

In the postings’ own words

bachelor-degree-cs50%
active-ts-clearance17%
bachelor-degree-cs-or-related17%
public-trust-clearance17%
Mid-levelWashington Dcn=16 postings · 12 October 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–0 years · n=16 stating years
SeniorNew Yorkn=20 full-text postings · 12 October 2026
Typical ask5 yearsrange 0 years–5.75 years · n=38 stating years

Required

Terraform80%
CI-CD Pipelines70%
Kubernetes65%
Python65%
AWS60%
Microsoft Azure55%

Preferred

AI Coding Tools10%
DevOps10%
GitHub Actions10%
Java10%
Apache Kafka10%
NoSQL Datastores10%

In the postings’ own words

bachelor-degree-cs45%
azure-certified5%
csm-or-psm5%
hipaa5%
master-degree-cs5%
  • Years asked up 5 years over the last 5 weeks.
  • Terraform now required in 80% of postings, was 22% 5 weeks ago.
  • Python now required in 65% of postings, was 44% 5 weeks ago.
  • GitHub Actions now required in 40% of postings, was 22% 5 weeks ago.
  • DevOps required in only 10% of postings, was 33% 5 weeks ago.
  • Jenkins required in only 25% of postings, was 44% 5 weeks ago.
  • Git required in only 40% of postings, was 56% 5 weeks ago.
Staff / leadBostonn=10 full-text postings · 21 September 2026
Typical ask10 yearsrange 10 years–10 years · n=11 stating years

Required

AWS90%
Kubernetes80%
Python80%
Terraform80%
Docker70%
CI-CD Pipelines60%

Preferred

Kubernetes60%
DevOps50%
AI Coding Tools40%
Docker40%
Java40%
Python30%

In the postings’ own words

bachelor-degree-cs40%

United Kingdom

JuniorRemote Ukn=6 postings · 3 August 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–0 years · n=6 stating years

Required

AWS17%
Databases & SQL17%

In the postings’ own words

itil17%
uk-driving-licence17%
Mid-levelRemote Ukn=13 full-text postings · 12 October 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–0 years · n=16 stating years

Required

Network Security39%
AWS31%
Microsoft Azure31%
Linux31%
Docker15%
Identity & Access Management15%

Preferred

Microsoft Azure23%
Linux23%
AWS15%
Identity & Access Management15%
Kubernetes15%
Terraform15%

In the postings’ own words

security-clearance23%
3-years-it-support8%
btec-nvq-level-3-computing8%
comptia-a+8%
comptia-network+8%
  • Network Security now required in 39% of postings, was 23% 4 weeks ago.
  • Identity & Access Management now required in 15% of postings, was 8% 4 weeks ago.
  • AWS now required in 31% of postings, was 23% 4 weeks ago.
  • Databases & SQL required in only 8% of postings, was 31% 4 weeks ago.
  • CI-CD Pipelines required in only 8% of postings, was 23% 4 weeks ago.
  • Docker required in only 15% of postings, was 23% 4 weeks ago.
SeniorLondonn=17 full-text postings · 12 October 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–0 years · n=25 stating years

Required

Terraform59%
AWS53%
Microsoft Azure35%
CI-CD Pipelines35%
Kubernetes35%
Linux35%

Preferred

Power BI18%
Agile Delivery6%
Apache Airflow6%
AWS6%
Azure DevOps6%
DevOps6%

In the postings’ own words

security-clearance12%
3rd-line-support6%
aws-certified6%
ccna6%
cisco-ccna6%
  • Ansible now required in 24% of postings, was 7% 4 weeks ago.
  • Network Security now required in 29% of postings, was 13% 4 weeks ago.
  • AWS now required in 53% of postings, was 40% 4 weeks ago.
  • CI-CD Pipelines required in only 35% of postings, was 47% 4 weeks ago.
  • Kubernetes required in only 35% of postings, was 47% 4 weeks ago.
  • Docker required in only 24% of postings, was 33% 4 weeks ago.
Staff / leadLeedsn=9 postings · 3 August 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–0 years · n=7 stating years

Required

AWS44%
Terraform44%
CI-CD Pipelines33%
DevOps33%
Docker22%
Kubernetes22%

Preferred

AWS11%
Google Cloud Platform11%
Kubernetes11%

In the postings’ own words

security-clearance44%
18th-edition-wiring-regulations11%
city-and-guilds11%
itil11%
leadership11%

Practice interview questions

Jobs data powered by Adzuna.

Disclosed wage data from the U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC.

Prep for these roles

Paste a job ad and practise a quiz built from what it asks, scored on the spot. One a day with no account, two a month on a free one.

Paste a job ad

Free plan · no card · sign in with an emailed code

What moved, monthly

One email a month when the bulletin comes out: what moved in the markets we track, and the new question topics we published. Confirm your address to join. Unsubscribe any time.