Full Stack Engineer salaries and job demand

Last updated

Full Stack Engineer roles typically advertise around US$177,150 a year. Here's the current salary range, hiring demand, and the skills employers ask for most.

What do Full Stack Engineer roles pay in 2026?

As of October 2026, the typical advertised salary is US$177,150 a year, with most postings between US$124,950 and US$213,239.

25th percentileUS$124,950
Median (50th percentile)US$177,150
75th percentileUS$213,239

Advertised base salary, from 304 job postings with pay data, as of October 2026.

Disclosed base wage (H-1B/LCA)

Employers disclose a median base wage of US$116,938 on H-1B/LCA visa filings for this role, between US$101,109 and US$142,500, against the US$177,150 median advertised above.

25th percentileUS$101,109
Median (50th percentile)US$116,938
75th percentileUS$142,500

Disclosed base wage, from 3,807 H-1B/LCA filings, U.S. DOL OFLC, as of Q4 2025.

Disclosed wage over timeThe median (P50) disclosed base wage and the 25th–75th percentile band over time, from U.S. DOL OFLC H-1B/LCA filings.
Disclosed base wage percentiles by period
Period25th percentileMedian75th percentile
Q3 2024US$102,752US$119,572US$141,003
Q4 2024US$105,227US$123,760US$148,240
Q1 2025US$105,997US$122,056US$143,655
Q2 2025US$93,019US$106,080US$129,501
Q3 2025US$105,997US$126,090US$150,000
Q4 2025US$111,000US$127,962US$151,939

How strong is hiring demand for Full Stack Engineer roles in 2026?

Tarmac tracked 918 postings in September 2026, the most recent month we tracked from start to finish.

We're not publishing a month-by-month series yet: the number of postings Tarmac collects each month is still growing, so a month-on-month change would measure our coverage rather than the job market.

Skills employers ask for

Postings for this role that named each skill, out of the postings we could parse. Bars run to 3701, the most-asked skill here.

Which skills to study first

These skills matter most for this role, scored together on how often employers ask for them, what they pay, and how often people pass them when they practise.

SkillMarket demandMedian payPass rateLeveragePractice
JavaScript17% of postings13,614 postingsUS$160,000+20%47%36 attempts45Practice
Python55% of postings44,668 postingsUS$167,500+26%Not enough data yet—Practice
Databases & SQL47% of postings38,689 postingsUS$162,913+22%Not enough data yet—Practice
AWS42% of postings34,123 postingsUS$172,500+30%Not enough data yet—Practice
System Design26% of postings21,200 postingsUS$180,347+36%Not enough data yet—Practice
HTTP & APIs22% of postings18,019 postingsUS$165,000+24%Not enough data yet—Practice
Docker21% of postings17,105 postings£77,500+3%Not enough data yet—Practice
React15% of postings11,837 postingsUS$175,250+32%Not enough data yet—Practice
TypeScript13% of postings10,213 postingsUS$180,000+35%Not enough data yet—Practice
Java10% of postings8,035 postings£80,000+7%Not enough data yet—Practice
Node.js7% of postings5,391 postingsUS$176,800+33%Not enough data yet—Practice
CSS6% of postings4,487 postingsUS$175,000+31%Not enough data yet—Practice

Pass rate is the share of correct answers among people who practised that skill on Tarmac, a self-selected group rather than every developer, so read it as relative difficulty, not a universal stat. It comes from how people actually scored, not what anyone claimed, and a dash in that column means not enough people have practised the skill here yet. Leverage scores demand, pay, and difficulty together (out of 100); a higher score means a skill is both worth learning and worth your study time.

Pay by level and city in United States

These figures cover United States postings only, as of October 2026. The median above pools every level and every city; these split it, so you can read the rung you are actually applying for.

By level
Level25thMedian75thPostings with pay
JuniorUS$74,329US$109,000US$119,6008
Mid-levelUS$121,250US$145,000US$183,75066
SeniorUS$138,010US$187,500US$223,750209
Staff+US$163,875US$184,300US$216,60019
By city
City25thMedian75thPostings with pay
San Francisco, CAUS$224US$208,320US$317,20060
Chicago, ILUS$159,594US$192,050US$223,75050
Seattle, WAUS$134,748US$189,000US$224,00042
RemoteUS$90,000US$142,950US$185,00035
New York, NYUS$143,700US$180,000US$231,25024
Boston, MAUS$28,281US$151,675US$187,42522

Advertised base salary. A level or city with too few postings quoting pay is left out rather than shown on a thin sample.

What it takes

The entry bar and required skills employers ask for. Most job ads reach us as a short summary rather than the full posting, and the percentages below count only the ones we have in full — so they skew toward employers who publish a fuller description. Every bar runs 0 to 60% of those postings: solid is required, outlined is preferred, dashed is the posting's own words.

Australia

Mid-levelSydneyn=6 full-text postings · 12 October 2026
Typical ask0.5 yearsrange 0 years–2 years · n=8 stating years

Required

JavaScript67%
Databases & SQL50%
Web Platform50%
CSS33%
.NET33%
Git33%

Preferred

AWS33%
Microsoft Azure33%
Docker33%
Azure DevOps17%
CI-CD Pipelines17%
CSS17%

In the postings’ own words

bachelor-degree-cs83%
  • Years asked down 2.5 years over the last 4 weeks.
  • JavaScript now required in 67% of postings, was 57% 4 weeks ago.
  • HTTP & APIs required in only 17% of postings, was 57% 4 weeks ago.
  • TypeScript required in only 17% of postings, was 57% 4 weeks ago.
  • Databases & SQL required in only 50% of postings, was 86% 4 weeks ago.
SeniorCanberran=19 full-text postings · 21 September 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–5 years · n=21 stating years

Required

Databases & SQL84%
.NET79%
Azure DevOps68%
CI-CD Pipelines68%
JavaScript68%
TypeScript68%

Preferred

AI Engineering42%
Machine Learning37%
AI Coding Tools21%
Docker11%
Angular5%
Ansible5%

In the postings’ own words

security-clearance90%
microsoft-certified21%
australian-citizen11%
australian-citizenship5%
azure-ai-engineer-associate5%
Staff / leadSydneyn=6 postings · 28 September 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–0 years · n=6 stating years

United States

JuniorRemote Usn=7 full-text postings · 28 September 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–0 years · n=8 stating years

Required

Git86%
Databases & SQL71%
JavaScript71%
Python71%
CSS57%
HTTP & APIs57%

Preferred

Docker86%
Microsoft Azure43%
CI-CD Pipelines43%
React43%
Angular29%
AWS29%

In the postings’ own words

bachelor-degree-cs100%
security-clearance43%
us-citizenship14%
Mid-levelNew Yorkn=7 full-text postings · 12 October 2026
Typical ask1 yearrange 0 years–3 years · n=16 stating years

Required

Databases & SQL71%
HTTP & APIs57%
Python57%
Git43%
CI-CD Pipelines29%
CSS29%

Preferred

AI Coding Tools14%
AI Engineering14%
Angular14%
AWS14%
Microsoft Azure14%
Google Cloud Platform14%

In the postings’ own words

bachelor-degree-cs71%
bachelor-degree-mathematics14%
high-school-diploma14%
  • Years asked down 1 year over the last 5 weeks.
  • CI-CD Pipelines now required in 29% of postings, was 20% 5 weeks ago.
  • Docker now required in 29% of postings, was 20% 5 weeks ago.
  • TypeScript required in only 29% of postings, was 80% 5 weeks ago.
  • HTTP & APIs required in only 57% of postings, was 100% 5 weeks ago.
  • JavaScript required in only 29% of postings, was 60% 5 weeks ago.
SeniorRemote Usn=33 full-text postings · 12 October 2026
Typical ask5 yearsrange 4 years–8 years · n=36 stating years

Required

React61%
Docker55%
Java55%
JavaScript55%
TypeScript55%
AWS49%

Preferred

AWS18%
Machine Learning15%
Google Cloud Platform9%
Java9%
Kubernetes9%
Python9%

In the postings’ own words

bachelor-degree-cs73%
azure-certified3%
compliance-experience3%
public-trust-clearance3%
sci-eligible3%
  • React now required in 61% of postings, was 40% 11 weeks ago.
  • HTTP & APIs now required in 39% of postings, was 20% 11 weeks ago.
  • Python required in only 21% of postings, was 40% 11 weeks ago.
Staff / leadAustinn=7 postings · 5 October 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–7 years · n=7 stating years

United Kingdom

Mid-levelLondonn=5 full-text postings · 12 October 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–0 years · n=14 stating years

Required

TypeScript80%
Docker60%
Go60%
HTTP & APIs60%
Java60%
Apache Kafka60%

Preferred

AWS40%
Kubernetes40%
AI Coding Tools20%
Databases & SQL20%
Docker20%
GraphQL20%

In the postings’ own words

bachelor-degree-cs40%
SeniorLondonn=8 full-text postings · 12 October 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–0 years · n=13 stating years

Required

Databases & SQL75%
HTTP & APIs63%
React63%
AWS50%
Docker50%
TypeScript38%

Preferred

AI Coding Tools38%
CI-CD Pipelines25%
DevOps25%
Jenkins25%
React25%
Microsoft Azure13%
  • HTTP & APIs now required in 63% of postings, was 25% 4 weeks ago.
  • Docker now required in 50% of postings, was 25% 4 weeks ago.
  • React now required in 63% of postings, was 38% 4 weeks ago.
  • Python required in only 25% of postings, was 50% 4 weeks ago.
  • TypeScript required in only 38% of postings, was 63% 4 weeks ago.
  • CI-CD Pipelines required in only 13% of postings, was 25% 4 weeks ago.
Staff / leadGlasgown=5 postings · 3 August 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–0 years · n=5 stating years

Practice interview questions

Jobs data powered by Adzuna.

Disclosed wage data from the U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC.

Prep for these roles

Paste a job ad and practise a quiz built from what it asks, scored on the spot. One a day with no account, two a month on a free one.

Paste a job ad

Free plan · no card · sign in with an emailed code

What moved, monthly

One email a month when the bulletin comes out: what moved in the markets we track, and the new question topics we published. Confirm your address to join. Unsubscribe any time.