Machine Learning Engineer salaries and job demand

Last updated

Machine Learning Engineer roles typically advertise around £75,000 a year. Here's the current salary range, hiring demand, and the skills employers ask for most.

What do Machine Learning Engineer roles pay in 2026?

As of October 2026, the typical advertised salary is £75,000 (≈ $95k) a year, with most postings between £65,000 and £100,000.

25th percentile£65,000
Median (50th percentile)£75,000
75th percentile£100,000

Advertised base salary, from 261 job postings with pay data, as of October 2026.

Disclosed base wage (H-1B/LCA)

Employers disclose a median base wage of US$188,466 on H-1B/LCA visa filings for this role, between US$148,699 and US$229,000.

25th percentileUS$148,699
Median (50th percentile)US$188,466
75th percentileUS$229,000

Disclosed base wage, from 4,221 H-1B/LCA filings, U.S. DOL OFLC, as of Q4 2025.

Disclosed wage over timeThe median (P50) disclosed base wage and the 25th–75th percentile band over time, from U.S. DOL OFLC H-1B/LCA filings.
Disclosed base wage percentiles by period
Period25th percentileMedian75th percentile
Q3 2024US$166,500US$200,000US$229,130
Q4 2024US$172,898US$205,000US$234,171
Q1 2025US$163,000US$190,232US$225,533
Q2 2025US$130,000US$170,000US$212,949
Q3 2025US$157,071US$202,821US$239,777
Q4 2025US$177,608US$207,723US$245,179

How strong is hiring demand for Machine Learning Engineer roles in 2026?

Tarmac tracked 784 postings in September 2026, the most recent month we tracked from start to finish.

We're not publishing a month-by-month series yet: the number of postings Tarmac collects each month is still growing, so a month-on-month change would measure our coverage rather than the job market.

Skills employers ask for

Postings for this role that named each skill, out of the postings we could parse. Bars run to 3292, the most-asked skill here.

Which skills to study first

These skills matter most for this role, scored together on how often employers ask for them, what they pay, and how often people pass them when they practise.

SkillMarket demandMedian payPass rateLeveragePractice
Machine Learning7% of postings5,957 postingsUS$180,700+36%73%30 attempts31Practice
Python54% of postings45,585 postings£75,000+3%Not enough data yet—Practice
Databases & SQL47% of postings39,485 postings£75,000+3%Not enough data yet—Practice
AWS41% of postings34,751 postingsUS$173,425+30%Not enough data yet—Practice
System Design26% of postings21,626 postingsUS$180,700+36%Not enough data yet—Practice
AI Engineering21% of postings17,555 postingsUS$182,500+37%Not enough data yet—Practice
Docker21% of postings17,501 postings£77,000+6%Not enough data yet—Practice
Kubernetes18% of postings15,186 postings£80,000+10%Not enough data yet—Practice
Data Science5% of postings4,490 postingsUS$167,950+26%Not enough data yet—Practice
MLOps2% of postings1,998 postings£100,000+38%Not enough data yet——
PyTorch2% of postings1,415 postings£81,000+12%Not enough data yet—Practice
TensorFlow1% of postings971 postings£81,000+12%Not enough data yet——

Pass rate is the share of correct answers among people who practised that skill on Tarmac, a self-selected group rather than every developer, so read it as relative difficulty, not a universal stat. It comes from how people actually scored, not what anyone claimed, and a dash in that column means not enough people have practised the skill here yet. Leverage scores demand, pay, and difficulty together (out of 100); a higher score means a skill is both worth learning and worth your study time.

Pay by level and city in United States

These figures cover United States postings only, as of October 2026. The median above pools every level and every city; these split it, so you can read the rung you are actually applying for.

By level
Level25thMedian75thPostings with pay
JuniorUS$108,500US$112,000US$117,3758
Mid-levelUS$126,975US$162,250US$225,00038
SeniorUS$166,950US$196,000US$223,619135
Staff+US$195,000US$240,500US$276,00029
By city
City25thMedian75thPostings with pay
San Francisco, CAUS$137,500US$233,750US$262,50049
Seattle, WAUS$137,500US$186,750US$248,92527
RemoteUS$185,992US$208,000US$213,20024
New York, NYUS$155,000US$214,000US$225,00023
Chicago, ILUS$141,200US$170,000US$224,37519
Austin, TXUS$174,700US$197,750US$207,50017

Advertised base salary. A level or city with too few postings quoting pay is left out rather than shown on a thin sample.

What it takes

The entry bar and required skills employers ask for. Most job ads reach us as a short summary rather than the full posting, and the percentages below count only the ones we have in full — so they skew toward employers who publish a fuller description. Every bar runs 0 to 60% of those postings: solid is required, outlined is preferred, dashed is the posting's own words.

Australia

Mid-levelPerthn=7 full-text postings · 21 September 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–1 year · n=7 stating years

Required

Python100%
AWS57%
CI-CD Pipelines57%
Microsoft Azure43%
Git43%
Computer Vision29%

Preferred

Machine Learning43%
AI Engineering29%
Databases & SQL29%
Cloud Security14%
Data Governance14%
Git14%

In the postings’ own words

bachelor-degree-cs57%
bachelor-degree-engineering29%
australian-citizenship14%
bachelor-degree-it14%
bachelor-degree-physics14%
SeniorRemote Aun=14 full-text postings · 12 October 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–3.75 years · n=14 stating years

Required

Python100%
AWS64%
Machine Learning57%
Microsoft Azure50%
Kubernetes50%
CI-CD Pipelines43%

Preferred

Microsoft Azure21%
CI-CD Pipelines21%
Git14%
AWS7%
Databases & SQL7%
dbt7%

In the postings’ own words

security-clearance43%
australian-citizen21%
bachelor-degree-cs14%
microsoft-certified-azure-ai-engineer-associate7%
microsoft-certified-azure-data-scientist-associate7%
Staff / leadSydneyn=9 postings · 12 October 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–0 years · n=9 stating years

United States

Intern / new gradRemote Usn=5 full-text postings · 19 October 2026

Required

Machine Learning100%
Python80%
AI Engineering60%
C++60%
Java60%
PyTorch60%

Preferred

Data Science80%
ML Systems60%
AI Coding Tools40%
AI Engineering20%
Geometric Deep Learning20%

In the postings’ own words

bachelor-degree-cs60%
phd-computer-science20%
phd-degree20%
Mid-levelNew Yorkn=13 postings · 19 October 2026
Typical ask3.5 yearsrange 2.75 years–5.75 years · n=8 stating years
  • Years asked up 3.5 years over the last 4 weeks.
SeniorSan Franciscon=8 full-text postings · 12 October 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–3 years · n=15 stating years

Required

Python100%
Machine Learning88%
Computer Vision38%
Databases & SQL38%
PyTorch38%
AWS25%

Preferred

AWS38%
Apache Spark25%
Docker25%
Google Cloud Platform25%
Microsoft Azure13%
Computer Vision13%

In the postings’ own words

bachelor-degree-cs38%
master-degree-cs25%
bachelor-degree-mathematics13%
bachelor-degree-statistics13%
fda-regulated-environment13%
  • Years asked down 5 years over the last 4 weeks.
Staff / leadBostonn=8 full-text postings · 5 October 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–6.5 years · n=11 stating years

Required

Python100%
Machine Learning75%
AWS50%
MLOps50%
Databases & SQL38%
Google Cloud Platform38%

Preferred

PyTorch25%
TensorFlow25%
AI Engineering13%
Apache Spark13%
Data Governance13%
Databases & SQL13%

In the postings’ own words

bachelor-degree-cs50%
bachelor-degree-economics13%
bachelor-degree-engineering13%
bachelor-degree-math13%
bachelor-degree-statistics13%
  • Python now required in 100% of postings, was 60% 11 weeks ago.
  • AWS now required in 50% of postings, was 20% 11 weeks ago.
  • Databases & SQL now required in 38% of postings, was 20% 11 weeks ago.

Not enough postings state a years-of-experience figure for Intern / new grad yet.

United Kingdom

Mid-levelLondonn=9 postings · 5 October 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–0 years · n=9 stating years
SeniorLondonn=10 full-text postings · 19 October 2026

Required

AI Engineering80%
Machine Learning60%
Python50%
AWS40%
Data Engineering40%
Microsoft Azure30%

Preferred

AWS30%
MLOps30%
Computer Vision20%
Data Engineering20%
Python20%
AI Coding Tools10%

In the postings’ own words

security-clearance10%
  • AI Engineering now required in 80% of postings, was 14% 4 weeks ago.
  • AWS now required in 40% of postings, was 14% 4 weeks ago.
  • Data Engineering now required in 40% of postings, was 14% 4 weeks ago.
  • Python required in only 50% of postings, was 100% 4 weeks ago.
  • CI-CD Pipelines required in only 10% of postings, was 43% 4 weeks ago.
  • HTTP & APIs required in only 10% of postings, was 43% 4 weeks ago.
Staff / leadLeedsn=7 postings · 24 August 2026
Typical ask0 yearsrange 0 years–0 years · n=7 stating years

Not enough postings state a years-of-experience figure for Senior yet.

Practice interview questions

Jobs data powered by Adzuna.

Disclosed wage data from the U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC.

Prep for these roles

Paste a job ad and practise a quiz built from what it asks, scored on the spot. One a day with no account, two a month on a free one.

Paste a job ad

Free plan · no card · sign in with an emailed code

What moved, monthly

One email a month when the bulletin comes out: what moved in the markets we track, and the new question topics we published. Confirm your address to join. Unsubscribe any time.