United States tech hiring dossier

Figures cover the three months to October 2026, measured since August 2025.

We tracked 24,658 United States tech job postings over the three months to October 2026. The tables below show which skills and roles that demand named, and how each moved against its own recent baseline.

Skill demand in United States

Postings mentioning each skill over the trailing quarter, as a count and as a share of the United States postings we tracked.

SkillPostingsSharevs prior quartervs year ago
python14,72459.7%——
databases-sql11,92148.3%——
aws10,92944.3%——
system-design6,84527.8%——
docker5,40021.9%——
http-apis5,34221.7%——
ai-engineering5,30021.5%——
ci-cd-pipelines5,07820.6%——
kubernetes4,92520.0%——
javascript4,44418.0%——
react3,85115.6%——
devops3,21013.0%——
typescript3,09712.6%——
java3,05612.4%——
terraform2,82311.4%——
machine-learning2,68210.9%——
data-engineering2,2349.1%——
agile-delivery2,2329.1%——
linux2,1798.8%——
apache-spark2,0668.4%——
git1,9377.9%——
azure1,7877.2%——
nodejs1,7837.2%——
cloud-security1,7197.0%——
data-science1,5796.4%——
go1,5626.3%——
snowflake1,3445.5%——
css1,3075.3%——
cpp1,2915.2%——
test-automation1,2855.2%——

A dash marks a growth cell held back by the sample gate: fewer than 12 postings in one of the compared windows, or not enough stable history yet to compare.

Role demand in United States

Postings per role type over the trailing quarter.

RolePostingsSharevs prior quartervs year ago
Software Engineer7,35129.8%——
Data Engineer2,46410.0%——
Full Stack Engineer2,0068.1%——
Security Engineer1,8437.5%——
Data Scientist1,7947.3%——
Machine Learning Engineer1,7447.1%——
DevOps Engineer1,7086.9%——
Engineering Manager1,1894.8%——
Backend Engineer1,0094.1%——
Data Analyst9523.9%——
QA Engineer8753.5%——
Embedded Engineer6452.6%——
Frontend Engineer5842.4%——
Mobile Engineer4942.0%——

A dash marks a growth cell held back by the sample gate: fewer than 12 postings in one of the compared windows, or not enough stable history yet to compare.

Posting turnover, market by market

How long postings stay open and how often they are reposted, per market we track. Levels over each market's observation window, not a week-over-week figure.

MarketPostings trackedMedian days openReposted
United States (this dossier)50,7070.03948.2%
United Kingdom20,2615.0744.4%
Australia19,799021.3%
UNKNOWN2,40812.88937.3%
Canada29012.88913.4%
India19212.88918.2%
Singapore15312.8925.2%
Ireland10612.88914.2%
France6712.88922.4%

Where roles sit open longest

The United States role and location cells whose postings stay open longest, and how often the same listing comes back. These are the roles where a candidate has the most time and leverage. Observations over the postings we tracked, not a verdict on any employer. Only cells with at least 30 tracked postings appear, as of the week of 19 October 2026.

RoleWhereTypical time openRelistedOpen 30+ daysPostings
Frontend EngineerDenver5.8 weeks35.1%53.3%37
Mobile EngineerSan Francisco3.9 weeks29.3%37.9%106
Embedded EngineerSeattle3.5 weeks25.4%43.3%71
Frontend EngineerBoston2.8 weeks28.6%42.9%63
Embedded EngineerNew York2.8 weeks4.0%28.6%76
Data AnalystSeattle2.5 weeks8.7%5.6%69
Backend EngineerSeattle13 days24.0%27.7%171
Data ScientistSeattle13 days23.8%35.5%273
Engineering ManagerSeattle13 days23.2%30.0%216
Frontend EngineerNew York13 days17.8%16.4%286
Frontend EngineerSeattle13 days16.5%18.5%79
Frontend EngineerAtlanta10 days17.7%22.2%51

Visa sponsorship

Of the postings read in the trailing 90 days, the share that state visa sponsorship is available: 0.7%, and the share that explicitly rule it out: 7.6% (29,060 postings read; most postings never address sponsorship either way).

Methodology

  • United States postings are collected weekly from Adzuna and Dice. Published figures are computed on calendar-month and trailing-quarter windows; we do not publish week-over-week movement, because weekly counts move with collection noise rather than hiring.
  • Growth cells are suppressed when either compared window holds fewer than 12 postings. Year-over-year cells additionally wait for 15 months of stable history.
  • “Gaining momentum” flags use the rule validated on nine years of Swedish national job-ad history: trailing-quarter share of at least 0.5%, at least 1.5× its 12-month baseline, on at least 12 postings. The validation study and its dataset are published in the Global Tech Hiring Bulletin and on the open data page.
  • When our own collection coverage shifts (a new board, a capture change), the affected market's trend history restarts at the shift and the page says so. Figures are never compared across a coverage change.

Jobs data powered by Adzuna.

What moved, monthly

One email a month when the bulletin comes out: what moved in the markets we track, and the new question topics we published. Confirm your address to join. Unsubscribe any time.